NY D86936 January 26, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D86936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 90 Park Ave., 12th FL. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of baseball caps from China. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated January 7, 1999, on behalf of Chaps, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are baseball caps consisting of 100% woven cotton fabric. Styles 5152Q, 93151 and S49410 are designed with a six panel crown with a fabric covered button at the top and a adjustable textile strap at the back. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for styles 5252Q, 93151 and S49410 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem. Styles 5252Q, 93151 and S49410 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division