NY D86932 February 11, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D86932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 Re: The classification of a men's knit jacket from Macau. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated January 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Item 005-1511 is a men’s jacket constructed from 75 percent polyester, 25 percent rayon finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Item 005-1511 features a self fabric hood; a full front opening with a zipper closure; a stand up collar; long sleeves with tightened cuffs; two slant pockets below the waist; and a drawstring bottom. There are 100 percent nylon woven overlays on the hood, shoulders, and sleeves. You state that you will import the same garment in tall sizes as Item 005-1512. The applicable subheading for Items 005-1511 and 005-1512 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. Items 005-1511 and 005-1512 fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division