PD D86926 February 8, 1999COMMENT3 COMMENT4 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 D86926 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 COMMENT6Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P. O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a womans cotton knit cardigan from Hong Kong COMMENT8Dear Ms. Johnson:COMMENT9 In your letter dated January 11, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. COMMENT10 Style 93J709-93 is a woman80% cotton/20% polyester fleece knit cardigan constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with a heavy zipper extending from the hemmed bottom to the stand-up collar; on seam side pockets; and long sleeves with hemmed cuffs. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters,pullovers,sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests)and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton:other:other:other:womenor girlsThe duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. COMMENT12 Style 93J709-93 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston COMMENT1