NY D86922 January 29, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 D86922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000 Mr. Tony Collini John S. Connor, Inc. The World Trade Center 401 Pratt Street Suite 700 Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification of pencils from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Collini In your letter dated January 12, 1999, on behalf of Curiosity Kits, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is colored pencils. The pencils have wooden sheaths, are 3 1/3 inches long and have leads of varying colors. The applicable subheading for the pencils will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross plus 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division