NY D86908 January 27, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D86908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 666361 Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a wall hanging from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated December 11, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc. The submitted catalogue page, with an item identified as “DLR-17" Seasonal Apron Doll”, is a textile wall hanging. The wall hanging is designed to depict an angel with interchangeable aprons. The outer shell of the angel figure and the apron are stated to be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The figure is stuffed with a 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton filler. The figure measures approximately 17 inches tall. There is a textile loop located on the back of the angel's head used to hang the item from a wall. The item can hang from a wall or be placed on a shelf. The applicable subheading for the wall hanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The wall hanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division