PD D86902 February 9, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-42:G32 D86902 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 COMMENT6Mr. Robert J. Villiard Goodship International Inc. 1058 Tower Lane Bensenville, IL 60106 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a Nylon Shopping Bag from Taiwan COMMENT8Dear Mr. Villiard: COMMENT9 In your letter dated December 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Rigby Education, Inc. COMMENT10 The sample submitted for our review is a bag composed of 70D nylon with PVC backing. The bag measures approximately 15 1/2 inches x 18 inches. The bottom expands to approximately 5 inches in width. At the top are two straps so that the bag can be carried over the shoulder. The straps measure approximately 34 inches long x 1 inch in width. As stated in your letter, the bag will be filled with educational books and sold together as one unit. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the Nylon Shopping Bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. COMMENT12 Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA COMMENT1