NY D86894 February 11, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D86894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2916.39.4500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Biphenyl carboxylic acid (CAS # 947-84-2) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 2-Biphenyl carboxylic acid, also known as [1,’1-Biphenyl]-2-carboxylic acid, is a chemical reagent. The applicable subheading for 2-Biphenyl carboxylic acid will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI..... The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division