NY D86892 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D86892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880; 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ronald C. Koo RonSan, Inc. 9477 Camino Capistrano Ln. Las Vegas, NV 89147 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic jaw clamp and a canvas strap from China. Dear Mr. Koo: In your letter dated January 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided with your letter. The jaw clamp is composed of molded plastics and is designed to be fitted with a handle to hold a mop. The canvas strap is composed of 100 percent woven cotton. It measures 2 inches by eight inches and after importation will be stapled onto a brush to form a handle. The applicable subheading for the plastic jaw clamp will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the canvas strap will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division