NY D86862 January 26, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D86862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.9090 Mr. James Shaw Panasonic Logistics Company of America 2 Panasonic Way Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of an Avionics Systems Zone Driver from Japan. Dear Mr Shaw: In your letter dated January 12, 1999, on behalf of Matsushita Avionics Systems Corporation of Bothell Washington you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request follows a previous on-board equipment demonstration and technical discussions with representatives of your company. The item is denoted as an Avionics Systems Zone Driver. It is a component of the on-board passenger entertainment system. It interfaces the music audio or the video projection system’s audio to the zone multiplexer input channels 3 and 4. The zone driver is capable of switching to music when the video is not in use and it incorporates four buffer amplifiers. The applicable subheading for the Avionics Systems Zone Driver will be 8525.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders; Transmission apparatus: Other: Other ... Other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division