NY D86861 January 26, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D86861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.9090 Mr. James Shaw Panasonic Logistics Company of America 2 Panasonic Way Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of an Avionics Systems Column Timer Decoder from Japan. Dear Mr. Shaw: In your letter dated January 8,1999, on behalf of Matsushita Avionics Systems Corporation of Bothell Washington, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request follows a previous on-board equipment demonstration and technical discussions with representatives of your company. The subject merchandise is known as a Column Timer Decoder, model numbers RD-AX3001 and RD-AX3002. The column timer decoder is an incorporated component within the passenger service and entertainment system on board an aircraft. This component creates system timing and interfaces with the seat electronics box, the passenger service unit decoder and the attendant panel. It synchronizes signals from up to three zones on the aircraft. The column timer decoder takes the signals received from all passengers and allows the system to respond to each transmitted signal command one at a time. The applicable subheading for the Avionics Systems Column Timer Decoder will be 8525.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Other: Other ... Other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division