NY D86847 January 29, 1999 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 D86847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell Liberty Richter Inc. 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of a seasoning from France. Dear Ms. Bell: In your letter dated January 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and are being returned to you per your request. Fine Sea Salt with Herbs de Provence is a fine grain salt with small amounts of thyme, basil, savory, fennel, and lavender flowers. The seasoning is put up in a tapered, dome shaped, ceramic shaker measuring approximately 4 1/4" tall and 2 3/8" in diameter at its base, and containing 4 ounces, net weight. The applicable subheading for the seasoning will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings ...other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division