NY D86840 February 17, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D86840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Mary Bailey Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road Dept 733IMP, BC 174A-B Hoffman Estates, Il 60479 Re: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit garment from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Bailey: In your letter dated January 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Item 309B is a boys’(sizes 8-20) garment constructed from 55 percent polyester, 45 percent acrylic finely knit sherpa pile fabric. Item 309B features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a self-fabric convertible collar; long hemmed sleeves; two slant pockets below the waist; rib knit inserts on the shoulders and sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Item 309B will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Item 309B falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division