NY D86821 February 11, 1999 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D86821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.2030 Ms. Colleen M. Egan E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a braided rug from China. Dear Ms. Egan: In your letter dated January 11, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated. The submitted sample is an oval shaped braided rug. It consists of chenille and other yarns braided over a core of yarns and strips of plastic foam sheeting. The rug is stated to be made from 70 percent polyproplylene, 20 percent cotton and 10 percent nylon. The braids are sewn together in a concentric figuration to form the finished rug. This rug measures approximately 20 x 30 inches. The applicable subheading for the braided rug will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The rug falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division