NY D86804 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 D86804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Mr. V. J. Di Spagna Portside Customs Service, Inc. 1201 Corbin St. Port Elizabeth Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a travel mug from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Di Spagna: In your letter dated January 22, 1999, on behalf of Calvin Klein Cosmetics Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a 16-ounce travel mug. The mug holds 16 ounces and is made of stainless steel. It has a plastic screw-on lid. The applicable subheading for the travel mug will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division