PD D86798 February 2, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D86798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman?s sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 22-24027, is a woman?s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% merino wool knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, a full front opening with snap buttons, long sleeves and a knit finished hem. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women?s or girls?. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach COMMENT1