PD D86786 January 29, 1999 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Melba Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a womentank top from Singapore Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2J735, is a womentank top, which is manufactured from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The garment features a square neck and back, one half inch wide shoulder straps, formed armholes and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womencotton tank tops. The rate of duty will be 18.8%. COMMENT1 The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia