PD D86785 February 2, 1999 CLA-2-61:SF:I30 D86785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 Attn.: Melba R. Dairo RE: The tariff classification of woman’s knit tank top from Singapore. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style 2J707, will be returned as you requested. Style 2J707 is a woman’s rib knit tank top made from 100% cotton pointelle fabric. The sleeveless garment features a square neck, formed armholes, shoulder straps measuring five-eighths of an inch at the tops of the shoulders, reaches the waist, hemmed bottom, and a neckline in front and back which falls below the nape of the neck. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton . . . Women's or girls': Other: Tank tops: Women's. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Style 2J707 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco