PD D86784 February 17, 1999COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 D86784 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 COMMENT6Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a woman?s cotton knit tank top from Singapore COMMENT8 Dear Ms. Dairo: COMMENT9 In your letter dated January 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. COMMENT10 Style 2J709 is a woman?s 100% cotton knit tank top constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a square neckline in the front and back which falls below the nape of the neck; ribbed armholes; 3/4 inch ribbed straps; and a curved stitched bottom. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for T-shirts,singlets,tank tops and similar garments,knitted or crocheted: of cotton,women?s or girls?: other:tank tops: women?s. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. COMMENT12 Style 2J709 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston