PD D86783 February 16, 1999 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 D86783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knitted shirt from Singapore Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. 2A734 is a woman's 100% cotton knitted 1 x 1 rib blouse. The garment measures approximately 15 stitches per cm horizontally and 20 stitches per cm vertically. It features a crew neck with a full-front buttoned opening. It has long sleeves with cuffs and a hemmed bottom with a straight cut. The garment, which reaches the waist, has no pockets and no belt. The applicable subheading for style number 2A734 is 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.4%. The blouse falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte COMMENT1