PD D86782 February 17, 1999 CLA-2- 61:SE:TC:D: I09 D86782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Singapore Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2A725, is a woman’s cardigan knit of 80% cotton, 20% polyester fabric, napped on the inside. The cardigan features a hood with drawstring, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, full front zippered opening, two pockets at the waist, and no tightening at the bottom of the garment. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.6%. Style 2A725 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle COMMENT1 By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure