NY D86780 January 28, 1999 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D86780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.49.1080 Ms. Aurelia Notidis Homemaker Industries, Inc. 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of woven rugs from Portugal. Dear Ms. Notidis: In your letter dated January 7, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Styles Fiona, Figaro and Chateau, are woven rugs of pile construction. All three styles are made from 90 percent cotton and 10 percent polyester yarns. The submitted rugs measure 22 x 40 inches. The edges of the rugs are hemmed. All three rugs consist of flat and loop pile sections. The pile yarns in Fiona and Chateau create a floral design on the top surface of the rugs. Style Figaro features a popcorn type design throughout the entire top surface of the rug. These rugs also will be imported in other sizes such as 30 x 48 inches, 24 x 66 and 42 x 66 inches. The applicable subheading for the rugs will be 5702.49.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division