NY D86779 January 28, 1999 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D86779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.41.2000 Ms. Aurelia Notidis Homemaker Industries, Inc. 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of a woven rug from Greece. Dear Ms. Notidis: In your letter dated January 7, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Style Floko, is a woven pile rug. The pile face of the Floko style rug is made of 100 percent wool and the back is made of polypropylene. It is cream in color and has a long shag pile face. The instant sample measures 22 x 34 inches. This rug will be available in various floor covering sizes such as 30 x 54 inches and 42 x 66 inches. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.41.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division