PD D86717 COMMENT3February 5, 1999 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 D86717 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6104.32.0000 COMMENT6Ms. Cindy Yuen Oscar Apparel Group International LLC 512 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018COMMENT7 Re: The tariff classification of a woman 45%cotton, 28% acrylic, 27% ramie knitted bolero jacket from Hong Kong COMMENT8Dear Ms. Yuen: COMMENT9 In your letter, dated January 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT10 The submitted sample, Style number E830938, is constructed of 45% cotton, 28% acrylic, 27% ramie knitted fabric. The garment, a womans bolero-like jacket, does not reach the waist and features long sleeves and an unsecured full front opening. COMMENT11The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenor girlssuit-type jackets and blazers, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.9%. COMMENT12Style number E830938 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Robert Parsons Acting Port Director Chicago, Illinois