NY D86715 January 29, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86715 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Indonesia Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated January 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 215-991188 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 65 percent rayon and 35 percent polyester woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a collar, a V-neckline, side vents, embroidered design on the front panels and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 215-991188 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Style 215-991188 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division