NY D86702 February 11, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D86702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Yvonne Szeto Mirage Group Division of Elliot & Kastle, Inc. 1350 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Szeto: In your letter dated December 28, 1998, which was received by this office on January 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 63714LC is a men’s sleeveless garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit, pique fabric which measures 25 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 63714LC features a full front opening with six button closures; a baseball neckline; and a curved, hemmed bottom. The neckline and placket have contrasting color piping and the armholes are finished with contrasting color self-fabric capping. There is a woven fabric logo sewn to the lower left portion of the front panel. The applicable subheading for Style 63714LC will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style 63714LC falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division