PD D86688 January 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D86688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a suitcase from Thailand Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated January 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample submitted with your request, style PP 186729, is a wheeled suitcase with an outer surface of 55% ramie and 45% polyester woven material. It features one front pocket, top and side handles and a locking, retractable pull handle. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the wheeled suitcase will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attaché cases, brief cases, school satchels and similar containers: With outer surface of textile materials: Other: Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem. Item number 4202.12.6000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________%___&___T___U___q___r___Ý___Þ___________.___/___³___´___Ç___È___c___d___¹ __ò __y COMMENT1