NY D86677 February 9, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D86677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.3091 Ms. Tania Balog Ranko Balog Co. P.O. Box 92916 Los Angeles, CA 90009-2916 RE: The tariff classification of utility travel bags from China. Dear Ms. Balog: In your letter dated January 8, 1999, on behalf of Wormser Corporation, you requested a classification ruling utility travel bags. The samples submitted, identified as items WT-4671A and WT-4672A, are utility bags of a kind similar to travel, sports and similar bags designed to contain personal effects. Item WT-4671A is manufactured of organza man-made woven fabric. It measures approximately 11"(H) x 6 1/2"(W). Item WT-4672A is manufactured of a knit metallic mesh textile material. It measures approximately 9"(H) x 7"(W). Both items are secured by means of textile ribbon ties. The applicable subheading for Item WT-4671A, the utility bag of textile man-made material, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item WT-4672A, the utility bag of knit metallic mesh textile material, will be 4202.92.3091, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3091 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division