NY D86650 January 22, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 D86650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Macau. Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated, January 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 8565 is a man's woven 65% polyester and 35% cotton peach finished pullover shirt. The garment features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a stand-up collar with a single snap closure, a partial frontal placket opening secured with a a three piece hook and loop closure, a zippered chest pocket that converts to a packaway pouch with nylon straps and a buckle closure to be worn st the waist when not wearing the garment and a hemmed bottom with an adjustable drawcord. The applicable subheading for style 8565, will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30 cents per kg. and 26.7% percent ad valorem. Style 8565 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division