PD D86644 January 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:PD:TC:MEF:G28 D86644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040 Mr. Ricky Villena H.L.M. Intertrans Corp. H.L.M. Cargo Clearance Brokers, Inc. 5567 Northwest 72nd Avenue Miami, Florida 33166 RE: The tariff classification of a Babies’ Nylon Shell Jacket from Colombia Dear Mr. Villena: In your letter dated December 31, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Global Apparel Corporation, 6700 NW 82nd Avenue, Miami, Florida 33166. The sample submitted, Syle 60450, is a Babies’ Shell Jacket. The outer shell and trim are 100% Nylon. The knit pile lining is 100% Polyester. You state the nylon shell fabric is coated with urethane for water resistance. The jacket features a snug fitting fleece lined hood; elastic at hood and hem; and rib knit cuffs. An inner wind flap is sewn under the full front zippered opening. Front bias cut pockets are placed beneath the modified y-joint sleeves and are secured with velcro closures. Embroidered “Patagonia” logos are placed on the upper left front panel, and inside the jacket at the nape. Sewn onto the inside left front panel is a decorated “Patagonia” label which can be used to imprint the child’s name. You state the jacket will be imported in Babies’ size: 24 months. The applicable subheading for the Babies’ Shell Jacket will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. The Babies’ Nylon Shell Jacket falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Colombia are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore