NY D86621 February 8, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D86621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Laura Lyons Alps Electric (North America), Inc. 3553 North First Street San Jose, CA 95134-1898 RE: The tariff classification of various door modules from Japan Dear Ms. Lyons: In your letter dated January 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the door modules, identified as the Left Rear Door Module (LRD), the Right Rear Door Module (RRD), and the Passenger Door Module (PDM), each consist of a printed circuit board populated with various components, including a micro-processor. Two sets of connectors are also attached to the board. The board is encased in a plastic housing. These boards, together with the Driver’s Door Module, comprise a Door Zone Module System for use in an automobile. The applicable subheading for the Left Rear Door Module, the Right Rear Door Module, and the Passenger Door Module will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, ..., for electric control or the distribution of electricity, ...: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division