PD D86606 February 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:I11 D86606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040 Melba Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a womant-shirt from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 21002, is a womant-shirt of 60% cotton/40% polyester knitted fabric. The garment features a ribbed knit neckline, short, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the t-shirt will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, womenor girlsother, t-shirts, women The rate of duty will be 18.8%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia COMMENT1COMMENT2