PD D86605 February 8, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D86605 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 COMMENT6Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a womanpullover from El Salvador COMMENT8 Dear Ms. Dairo: COMMENT9 In your letter dated January 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT10 The submitted sample, style number 5000, is a womanpullover that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric. The fabric weighs 260 grams per square meter. The fabric also has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover extends below the waist. The garment features a V-neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, ... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other, other, womenor girls The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. COMMENT12 The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of El Salvador, the garment is neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa based on international textile trade agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port