PD D86604 January 26, 1999 CLA-2-61:SE:TC:D:I09 D86604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from El Salvador Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 11, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 25602, is a woman’s V-neck pullover garment finely knitted of 100% cotton. The pullover features a rib-knit V-neckline, shoulder pads, rubber dot print, and short oversized sleeves. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.6%. Style 25602 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products in category 339 from El Salvador are not presently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle COMMENT1 By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure COMMENT1