PD D86601 January 26, 1999 CLA-2-46:1B:CO:E14 D86601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940 Ms. Sonya Clarke Sr. Import/Export Analyst Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a tote from the Philippines Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated December 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The ruling request describes the item as a "Large Rectangle Seagrass Tote," purchase order #709494. The sample submitted with your request is described as being composed of 99% seagrass material and 1% bamboo stick. The tote is rectangular and has two handles. It measures approximately 11" w x 9½' h and has interwoven seagrass material forming the sides, bottom and handles. The arching, twisted handles are attached by a 9" bamboo stick. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for purchase order #709494 Seagrass Tote, will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; Of vegetable materials: Luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined: Other (than certain enumerated kinds). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________%___&___R___S___m___n___Ü___Ý___“___”___/___0___µ___¶___–__—__U __V __Š __‹ __ý __þ __ÿ __“ COMMENT1