PD D86600 COMMENT3February 9, 1999 COMMENT4CLA-2-46:RR:E08 D86600 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800 COMMENT6Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a seagrass basket from The Philippines. COMMENT8Dear Ms. Clarke: COMMENT9 In your letter dated December 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT10 The sample submitted will be retained in this office for future reference. The basket is composed of 100% seagrass material. The basket is rectangular in shape and has two attached handles. The basket measures approximately 9 1/2" x 5" and is unlined. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the seagrass basket will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials..., other than as enumerated. The rate of duty will be 4.5%. COMMENT12 Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.1800, HTS, which are products of The Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 David Ballard Port Director Champlain, NY