NY D86589 January 27, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D86589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a utility pouch from China. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated January 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a utility pouch. The sample submitted, identified as style numbers 110591-90-93-92, described as a “Candle Bag with Tassel”, is a utility pouch manufactured of 100 percent nylon shear fabric designed to contain personal effects. The bag measures approximately 4 1/2"(H) x 4"(W). Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the utility pouch of 100 percent nylon will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The pouch falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division