PD D86528 February 2, 1999 COMMENT3CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D86528 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT4TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000 COMMENT5Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of a ramie and polyester suitcase from China COMMENT7Dear Mr. Epstein: COMMENT8 In your letter dated January 7, 1999 your requested the tariff classification of Garment Luggageon behalf of your client, Avon Products of New York, NY . Style PP 189419 is a suitcase measuring approximately 23" x 6" x 18". The exterior surface is of a 55 percent ramie, 45 percent polyester woven fabric. It features a zip around closure and two zippered pockets on the face. A telescopic handle is attached at one end of the suitcase along with two wheels at the other end. COMMENT9 The applicable subheading for style PP 189419 will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers...,other. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. COMMENT10 Item 4202.12.6000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT11 Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist