PD D86507 January 28, 1999 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D86507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers International Freight Forwarders 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated January 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, LaRue International, 20 W. 33rd Street, New York, NY 10001. The submitted sample, style #9407, is a bucket shaped handbag constructed of 75% cotton and 25% rayon material. This lined handbag features a zippered back wall compartment. It closes with a snap and is carried by two self fabric handles. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag, style #9407, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8%. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport COMMENT1