NY D86491 January 14, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 D86491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group. Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of vases from China Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated December 18, 1998, on behalf of Asiana Trading Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of multicolored cloisonne vases made of copper, bronze, and enamel. The sample you submitted consists of a boxed set of two ornate vases in slightly different color schemes. Each vase measures approximately 8 inches in height, and includes a small, round, wooden base. The applicable subheading for the vases will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division