NY D86484 January 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Mr. Renu Sadh V.R.S. Industries Inc. 1385 Broadway Suite 1509 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from India Dear Mr. Sadh: In your letter dated January 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Styles 3-114( sizes S-XL) and 2-114(sizes 14-24) are women’s jumpers constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The jumpers, which are identical in styling, feature oversized armholes, a scooped neckline, a partial front opening secured by lacing, an empire waist and a straight hemmed bottom. The bodice is embellished with embroidery. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 3-114 and style 2-114 will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers: other . The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 3-114 and style 2-114 fall within textile category designation 659 . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division