NY D86446 January 13, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D86446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Timothy Hawks Customs Specialist, Operations DaimlerChrysler Corporation CIMS: 483-00-42 800 Chrysler Drive East Auburn Hills, Michigan 48326-2757 RE: The tariff classification of metal frames from Mexico and Canada Dear Mr. Hawks: In your letter dated January 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a drawing of the metal frame as Exhibit A. The frames are stamped from medium strength carbon steel. The rails and components are welded together and all components are made of steel. After the entire frame is assembled, it is e-dipped in black paint. The applicable subheading for the metal frames will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be Duty Free from Canada and Mexico. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. After January 28, 1999 the telephone number will be changed to 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division