NY D86444 January 28, 1999 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:115 D86444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Steve Napoleon General Electric Company Nela Park,Bldg.327D Cleveland,Ohio 44112 RE: The tariff classification of parts of aluminum fixtures from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Napoleon: In your letter dated January 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted (part number 35-223681) is an aluminum Hook and screw assembly used in the manufacturing of lighting fixtures. Other items in your request were also aluminum parts. Capacitor bracket (part number 35-217755 and Socket housing (part number (35-431913) both parts are also used in the manufacture of lighting fixtures. The applicable subheading for the aluminum parts will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division