NY D86440 January 28, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D86440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.53.0030 Mr. Stephen W. Marlow Tower Group International 205 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a placemat from China. Dear Mr. Marlow: In your letter dated January 12, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Battat Inc. The submitted sample, referred to as a PVC placemat, is a textile placemat. The placemat is made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric coated with poly vinyl chloride (PVC). It is comprised of two layers bound together along the edges with a strip of fabric. The PVC is on the outer surface of the placemat. The placemat is black in color and measures approximately 13.5 inches by 18.5 inches. The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 6302.53.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of man-made fibers... other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. The placemat falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division