NY D86437 January 22, 1999 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:115 D86437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090,7326.90.8585 Mr.Johnny Gallany Johnny Gallany Mercado Calle Carlos Del Rosario #10 Guanica, Puerto Rico 00653 RE: The tariff classification of metal caskets from Mexico. Dear Mr. Gallany: In your letter dated December 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Fax Copies were submitted of metal caskets that are used in Funeral Homes. The applicable subheading for the metal casket made of aluminum will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the metal casket made of steel will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division