NY D86409 February 5, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D86409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Troy Myers Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 Re: The tariff classification of a men's knit jacket from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated January 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style OT9900 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style OT9900 features a full front opening with a zipper closure and an inside wind flap; a self-fabric convertible collar with an underside of nylon woven fabric; long sleeves with fabric covered elastic cuffs; two slash pockets below the waist; and a fabric covered elastic bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes S, M, L and XL. You state that the same garment will be imported in sizes 2XL and 3XL as Style OT9900BG. The applicable subheading for the Styles OT9900 and OT9900BG will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. Styles OT9900 and OT9900BG fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division