PD D86372 January 27, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27:D86372 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 William Ortiz Executive Vice President Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of a woman?s knit sweater from Hong Kong COMMENT7Dear Mr. Ortiz: COMMENT8 In your letter dated December 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of importer IKL International. COMMENT9 The submitted sample, style #1061A, is a woman?s sweater constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan-styled sweater extends from the shoulder area to just past the hip area of the wearer and features a full frontal opening secured by five buttons. The garment also has a pointed collar, two front patch pockets, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, and a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. COMMENT10 The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women?s. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT11 Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port