NY D86368 January 7, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 D86368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. James Sigma Express Inc. 11222 La Cienega Blvd.,Suite 330 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of keyrings from China. Dear Mr. James: In your letter dated December 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client ZPC Everglow Enterprise Inc. The samples submitted are metal keyrings with fur animal ornaments attached. One is a keyring with the head of a tiger attached. The second is a keyring with a large fur ball with the head of a kitten sticking out. The ornaments are made of rabbit’s fur. The applicable subheading for the keyrings will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire..Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division