NY D86361 January 13, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D86361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.20.0010 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil Ikea Wholesale 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from Italy. Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated December 22, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as Style Emily article 529 325 30, is a blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The fabric has been brushed on both sides. All of the edges are finished with an overlock stitch. The blanket measures 150 x 220 centimeters. It is gray in color and features a snowflake design. This blanket will also be available in two other colors blue/green (article 229 325 55) and dark yellow (029 325 23). In your letter you refer to this item as a blanket/bedspread. The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, (EN), although not legally binding, are the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. The EN for heading 63.01 states, in pertinent part, that: Blankets and traveling rugs are usually made of wool, animal hair, cotton or man-made fibers, frequently with a raised pile surface, and generally of thick heavy-texture material for protection against the cold. Style Emily (article 529 325 30) has all the characteristics of a blanket and will be classified as such. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of wool or fine animal hair... not over 3 meters in length. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division