PD D86360 January 19, 1999 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D86360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from Taiwan Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated December 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, style #VS9759, is a toiletry bag with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC), with a flap closure of nylon. It measures approximately 9" w x 6" h with a zippered-top closure and a snap-secured, flap top. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag, style #VS9759, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan % & T U q r Æ Ç Ÿ « ¬ ö ÷ + , Ÿ ½ ¾ ¿ - ° ± ² b c| } ~ « ¬ Õ Ö × — ˜ ™ 2 3 4 Å Æ Ç ê ì í î õðõðõðõðõðõðõðõðõðõðõðõðëåðëåðëåðëåðëåðëåðëåðëåðëåðëåðëåðëåð ð 5 OJ QJ j U OJ QJ j < OJ QJ U > $ % 8 9 S T p q ƒ • ¬ Å Æ ª « ã ü ü ü õ ü õ ü ü ü ü ü ü ü ü ü ü ü ü ü ü ü ü î ü î ü ü 1$ Æ `ú 1$ Æ H 1$ $ % 8 9 S T p q ƒ • ¬ Å Æ ª « ã ä M N å æ ç è ó ô õ ö + ì í î þþ ,ã ä M N å æ ç è ó ô õ ö + Ÿ ¾ ± c } ¬ Ö ˜ 3 ü ÷ ü ï é é é á é é é é Ú Õ Ó Ó Ó Ó Ó Ó Ó Ó Ó Ó 1$ „ $ 1$ „ $ $ 1$ „ $ $ 1$ $ $ 1$ „Ð 1$ „Ð 1$ 3 Æ ì í î ý ý ý ø 1$ „ + 0 P °Ð/ °à=!° "° # $ %° ° °