NY D86356 January 20, 1999 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 D86356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a round seagrass basket with a lid from the Philippines Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated December 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on merchandise referenced by your purchase order # 709904. The merchandise is described as a round seagrass basket with a lid. A sample was submitted for our review. The sample is a cylindrical basket approximately 10-1/2 inches high and 8-3/4 inches round. It is made entirely of interwoven strips of seagrass. You state that seagrass is a wild grass that grows in a rice field. The basket has a lid and two handles made of the same material. The sample will be returned to you as you requested. The applicable subheading for the round seagrass basket will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles made from plaiting materials; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined; other; other. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 4602.10.1800, HTSUSA, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Effective January 28, 1999, the telephone number will be changed to 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division